bannednutritionnapsgear eudomestic

Bloodwork results

jp1957

Active member
Member
CBC With Differential/Platelet
WBC 7.2 3.4-10.8 x10E3/uL 01
RBC 4.81 4.14-5.80 x10E6/uL 01
Hemoglobin 13.6 12.6-17.7 g/dL 01
Hematocrit 42.7 37.5-51.0 % 01
MCV 89 79-97 fL 01
MCH 28.3 26.6-33.0 pg 01
MCHC 31.9 31.5-35.7 g/dL 01
RDW 16.4 HIGH 12.3-15.4 % 01
Platelets 244 150-379 x10E3/uL 01
Neutrophils 68 % 01
Lymphs 18 % 01
Monocytes 8 % 01
Eos 5 % 01
Basos 1 % 01
Neutrophils (Absolute) 4.9 1.4-7.0 x10E3/uL 01
Lymphs (Absolute) 1.3 0.7-3.1 x10E3/uL 01
Monocytes(Absolute) 0.6 0.1-0.9 x10E3/uL 01
Eos (Absolute) 0.4 0.0-0.4 x10E3/uL 01
Baso (Absolute) 0.1 0.0-0.2 x10E3/uL 01
Immature Granulocytes 0 % 01
Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 0.0-0.1 x10E3/uL 01
Comp. Metabolic Panel (14)
Glucose, Serum 83 65-99 mg/dL 01
BUN 19 6-24 mg/dL 01
Creatinine, Serum 1.23 0.76-1.27 mg/dL 01
eGFR If NonAfricn Am 64 >59 mL/min/1.73 01
eGFR If Africn Am 74 >59 mL/min/1.73 01
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 15 9-20 01
Sodium, Serum 142 136-144 mmol/L 01
Potassium, Serum 4.8 3.5-5.2 mmol/L 01
Chloride, Serum 103 97-106 mmol/L 01
Carbon Dioxide, Total 24 18-29 mmol/L 01
Calcium, Serum 8.9 8.7-10.2 mg/dL 01
Protein, Total, Serum 6.5 6.0-8.5 g/dL 01
Albumin, Serum 4.0 3.5-5.5 g/dL 01
Globulin, Total 2.5 1.5-4.5 g/dL 01
A/G Ratio 1.6 1.1-2.5 01
Bilirubin, Total 0.8 0.0-1.2 mg/dL 01
Alkaline Phosphatase, S 54 39-117 IU/L 01
AST (SGOT) 30 0-40 IU/L 01
ALT (SGPT) 29 0-44 IU/L 01
Testosterone, Serum
Testosterone, Serum 300 LOW 348-1197 ng/dL 01
Comment: Comment 01
Adult male reference interval is based on a population of lean males
up to 40 years old.
Luteinizing Hormone(LH), S
LH 11.4 HIGH 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL 01
FSH, Serum
FSH 6.5 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL 01
1 of 2
Estradiol
Estradiol 42.6 7.6-42.6 pg/mL 01
Roche ECLIA methodology
Performing

Not as crashed on T levels as I thought, but E level right at the top end, and whatever RDW is, and then LH is very high
 

Montgomery

Active member
Member
Strange.....just out of range on those few

here is info on RDW

FULL ANSWER
An RDW test is a test of red cell distribution width, and it measures the variation in the size of red blood cells. According to MedFriendly, this test is often done in conjunction with measuring the mean corpuscular volume, or MCV, of the red blood cells. The MCV is the average amount of space that each cell takes up within the bloodstream.
A comparison of the RDW and MCV measurements helps to determine what type of anemia a person is experiencing. When anemia is present and RDW and MCV are both high, anemia is typically due to folate and vitamin B12 deficiency. As Health Research Funding explains, red blood cells increase in size due to B12 and folate deficiency, raising the MCV. When RDW levels are high but MCV levels are not, the cause is more likely iron-deficiency anemia. In iron-deficiency anemia, a lack of iron in the blood causes a decrease in hemoglobin, which is the substance in red blood cells that carries oxygen.
 

Montgomery

Active member
Member
what about that high LH, and E level is right at the top as well.

If you’re a man, your doctor can order an LH test to establish a baseline LH level. Your doctor can also measure your LH level after giving you an injection of gonadotropin releasing hormone (GnRH). Measuring LH after receiving this hormone can tell your doctor if you have a problem with the pituitary gland or with another part of your body.
 

Montgomery

Active member
Member
yea, I found that one too

Seems to me after reading your results, I would say it is high estrogen, but you are showing signs of low..makes no sense.

The Senior guys on here will know what to do...should be an easy fix....

until then make sure to up your B-12 and maybe consider getting a B-12 shot from the Doctor
 

DylanGemelli

Founding Member
Super Moderator
im puzzled by the estrogen and rdw... what was your previous estrogen level? have you changed any personal habits? im noticing a trend in bloods with elevated lh and fsh which is a great sign... i cant remember what you said your test level was at prior to starting... your estrogen level definitely is contributing to why you feel like shit though bro... i would just run aromasini to get it down... that wont take long unless there is something else you are doing to raise it but im not sure what that would be... i would hit aromasin at 12.5 mg every day for 10-14 days and then drop to every other day the next two weeks and you should be feeling far better..
 

jp1957

Active member
Member
pre cycle estrogen was 34, precycle test was 580.

I had a feeling the high estrogen was the culprit. I'll hit the aromasin tonight when I get home, unless I can find some around here somewhere off the books
 

Montgomery

Active member
Member
What are the symptoms of very low estrogen then?

I'm at/was at the low end of the scale
smajyw.png
 
Last edited:

jp1957

Active member
Member
Low Estradiol Symptoms:

Fatigue along the lines of sleepiness
hypersomnia (sleeping too much and too often)
strong erections but limited sensitivity
loss of erections
osteoporosis and osteopenia
joint pain, clicking or popping joints
eye fatigue (eyes seem more tired despite adequate sleep, dark circles)
loss of libido (interest in sex)
difficulty retaining water (constant urination)
anxiety, depression, irritability
High Estradiol Symptoms:

Soft erections, inability to maintain an erection
water retention (less frequent urination), leading to excessive sweating, blood pressure spikes or high blood pressure (from the water retention)
insomnia
hot flushing (flushing around the ears or on the face)
night sweats (from estradiol lowering, causing loss of water retention)
bloating; brain fog (like your head’s in a bubble)
testicles seem smaller than usual
 

jp1957

Active member
Member
I've had some of these high symptoms, night sweats and flushing and insomnia (had to up my sleep meds)
 
Last edited:

Montgomery

Active member
Member
You're not on an AI then? I believe your test was pretty low recently, was that ever raised back up?

Not sure on test just yet

Never had been on an AI..pre bloods I was 25ish....Have not redone bloods for 4 weeks since I quit everything acept Clo/Gw for an 8 week PCT then I was going to retest.

I'm feeling much better for sure...who knows it might be back up to around 25
 
Top