bannednutritionnapsgear

LDG + S4 (w/ M1 MK) stack log.

sean501

Member
Member
Day 24:

LDG – 10mg @ 8am
S4 – 25mg @ 8am, 25mg @ 14:30
M1 MK – 3caps @ 5:30am, 2cap @ 14:30am, 2caps @ 18:30

Ok… so today wasn’t such a good day. I’ve been feeling signs of suppression over the last few days, low energy and generally feeling weaker doing mundane tasks. Today I felt pretty bad in the gym. I’ve tapered back my cardio training since I started this stack and focused more on lifting. I have a CrossFit competition coming up next month and today was a practice (Team workout) workout. My performance was NOT GOOD, my cardio seems to have fallen off a cliff. This is worrying a month out from a comp. I don’t know if it’s a side-effect from the LDG+S4 stack in the form of suppression, or if it’s the lack of cardio over the past three weeks. My level shouldn’t have dropped this much!

I have 60 days of GW on hand and I’m now thinking of adding this into my cycle for the next 30 days in the lead up to the comp. Then keeping the remaining 30 days for PCT. I’m hoping this will get my cardio levels back up while increasing the comp prep training.
 

sean501

Member
Member
Day 26:

LDG - 10mg @ 7:30am
S4 - 25mg @ 7:30am & 25mg @ 12:30
M1 MK - 3 caps @ 14:00 & 4 caps @ 22:00

I’m away with work this week so it’s the hotel gym for the next 4 days. Managed to get a decent (but short) chest session in today. Planning on an early shoulders/arms/cardio session in the morning before breakfast. Don’t feel as bad as I did a few days ago but I’m still not feeling any positive effects from the sarms. I do look a little more vascular in my calves and shoulders but that’s about it. My weight is stable and has been for the past four weeks. I’m definitely adding in the GW as previously mentioned. I’ll start dosing this at the beginning of week 5 and run it for 4 weeks.
 

sean501

Member
Member
Day 28:

LDG - 10mg @ 6:30am
S4 - 25mg @ 6:30am & 25mg @ 13:30
M1 MK - 3 caps @ 6:30am, 2 caps @ 14:00 & 2 caps @ 23:00

Still in the hotel but have managed some really good workouts. Hit chest and back and back again today, will do shoulders and arms tomorrow before squatting on Friday. Feeling really tired at the moment. Probably a combination of working away, which involves 14 hour days and some suppression from the sarms. I'm interested to see the results when I run my mid-cycle bloods in two weeks, it feels as though my test levels are dropping from an already prep cycle level. I'm looking to start the GW tomorrow so I'm hoping to see some bounce back when I get back to my home gym on Friday for some more comp prep. I'll post some updated gym numbers in the next few days.
 

sean501

Member
Member
Sorry the updates have been slow recently. Been snowed in with work and me and the Mrs decided to have a weekend away, sorely needed. I’ll update on my progress tomorrow.
 

sean501

Member
Member
Day 35:

LDG – 10mg @ 5:45am
GW501516 – 20mg @ 5:45am
S4 – 25mg @ 5:45am, 25mg @ 12:00
M1 MK – 3caps @ 5:30am, 2cap @ 14:00am, 2caps @ 19:30

Ok so I’ve started to add in GW501516 as my cardio hasn’t been where it should be since starting this stack 5 weeks ago. It may be down to the decrease level of cardio training I’ve been doing but I need something to give me a boost back up, I’ve got a CF comp in two weeks!

As for results I’m still yet to see many. My weight has stayed consistent and I haven’t noticed any increases in strength. I look a little more vascular but only very slightly.

I’ve been feeling really lethargic the past week and today hit a new low. My energy levels are horrendous and I seem to be in a constant poor mood. My misses has even noticed and made comment about it. I’ll be taking my mid-cycle bloodwork next week and with the way I’m feeling I’m expecting to see a suppression of my already low test levels. It actually got to the point today where I was considering cutting this cycle short and moving straight to PCT, but I’d like to see my bloodwork before I make that decision. I don’t think a mini PCT will do the trick after this cycle is over.
 

sean501

Member
Member
Day 40:

LDG – 10mg @ 5:45am
GW501516 – 20mg @ 5:45am
S4 – 25mg @ 5:45am, 25mg @ 12:30
M1 MK – 3caps @ 5:30am, 2cap @ 14:00am, 2caps @ 19:30

Ordered my mid-cycle bloods this week so I'll take a sample this weekend. Really looking forward to seeing the results as I'm still feeling quite suppressed. Strength still hasn't improved and while I still look at little more vascular, not a lot has changed.
 

sean501

Member
Member
Day 42:

LDG – 10mg @ 5:45am
GW501516 – 20mg @ 5:45am
S4 – 25mg @ 5:45am, 25mg @ 11:00
M1 MK – 3caps @ 5:30am, 2cap @ 14:00am, 2caps @ 19:30

Ok so I'm half way through my 12 week cycle... I started the cycle with a recomp in mind and I started the cycle in a calorie surplus to try and gain a few pounds before starting a cut (water hopefully) at about the half way stage. It isn't uncommon to read that people have gained 3-5lbs in 6 weeks on this stack. Well that didn't happen for whatever reason, maybe too much cardio but my cardio performance has suffered as I've stated so I don't think its that. That brings me too today and my cut has started, I'm now in a calorie deficit and hoping the sarms help me to retain muscle as I strip away bodyfat (something I find easier to do).

CF comp 10-11 August and the training has now ramped up, felt good in the gym this morning. I think the GW is starting to kick in, but time will tell over the next 2 weeks.

On a side note, getting the final few doses out of the sarms bottles in a bloody nightmare! I know liquids are easier to dose but think I'd prefer pills. Starting to come around to the idea of running a Test only cycle towards the end of the year.
 

sean501

Member
Member
Day 44:

LDG – 10mg @ 5:45am
GW501516 – 20mg @ 5:45am
S4 – 25mg @ 5:45am, 25mg @ 15:00
M1 MK – 3caps @ 5:30am, 1cap @ 15:00am, 2caps @ 19:30

Weight: 82.6kg (182.1lbs)

I'll be taking a blood sample tomorrow morning and sending it off for analysis. My test levels were low and my prolactin was really high at the beginning of the cycle. I feel a lot more lethargic now than I did then so I dread to think what the results will be. Training has been ok, a week of comp prep coming up and the workouts have been released so a good chance to have a go and see what we can do. Cardio seems to be coming back but my strength is still lacking a bit. I'm due to max out my clean & jerk tomorrow so that should be interesting.
 

sean501

Member
Member
Day 45:

LDG – 10mg @ 6:45am
GW501516 – 20mg @ 6:45am
S4 – 25mg @ 6:45am, 25mg @ 13:00
M1 MK – 3caps @ 6:30am, 1cap @ 15:00am, 2caps @ 19:30

Felt really good again in the gym this morning. Feel like the GW is kicking in and my cardio is at a good level, where I was pre-cycle anyway. Managed to PR my clean and jerk by 2kg (4.4lbs) as well so a good day overall.
 

sean501

Member
Member
Day 50:

LDG – 10mg @ 5:45am
GW501516 – 20mg @ 5:45am
S4 – 25mg @ 5:45am, 25mg @ 15:00
M1 MK – 3caps @ 6:30am, 1cap @ 15:00am, 2caps @ 19:30

Weight: 81.7kg (180.1lbs)

So I had the results of my mid-cycle bloodwork today...

Proteins
Albumin X 51.4 g/L (Range: 35 - 50)
SHBG X 64.4 nmol/L (Range: 18.3 - 54.1)

Hormones
Oestradiol 58.6 pmol/L (Range: 41 - 159)
Testosterone 13.9 nmol/L (Range: 8.64 - 29)
Free Testosterone 0.168 nmol/L (Range: 0.2 - 0.62)

The report stated that I should look to see a Doctor to discuss my results as I've had two low free test results. What do you guys make of these results? If If I'm honest I expected my overall testosterone to have decreased during this cycle as I haven't been feeling the best or getting the expected results, but my free test HAS decreased so is there something to that?

My SHBG has also risen and is now considered very high. Any thoughts?

As for training, I've ramped up the cardio going into this weekends comp and I'm feeling better about it. The GW is working so I should have the capacity to put in a good showing. Bought a tub of pre-workout for the occasion for the first time in over a year! Haha.
 

DylanGemelli

Founding Member
Super Moderator
there is obviously a correlation between low free test and high shbg and i honestly dont know what is causing that.... proviron is the answer to that problem though
 

sean501

Member
Member
Day 51:

LDG – 10mg @ 5:45am
GW501516 – 20mg @ 5:45am
S4 – 25mg @ 5:45am, 25mg @ 15:00
M1 MK – 3caps @ 6:30am, 1cap @ 15:00am, 2caps @ 19:30

Decided to order some Proviron to try and get my SHBG levels under control, hopefully increasing my free test at the same time. Felt really lethargic this afternoon and moody.

Comp begins 12 hours so early night and look to smash it tomorrow. Holiday cut is going well, dialled in the calories at 2,800 per day. Feeling leaner already.
 

sean501

Member
Member
Day 55:

LDG – 10mg @ 5:45am
GW501516 – 20mg @ 5:45am
S4 – 25mg @ 5:45am, 25mg @ 13:00
M1 MK – 3caps @ 6:30am, 2cap @ 17:00am, 2caps @ 19:30

Ok, so the competition went relatively well. The two events that I thought I'd do really well in didn't live up to expectations but the other five events I smashed and did a lot better than I thought I would. Overall a really great weekend and we finished as top pairing at our gym which I'm happy with.

Didn't eat much over the weekend as I don't get that hungry when I complete, but since then my appetite has gone through the roof. Still managing to keep within my cals/macros. Down to my last bottle of LDG and S4 so nearing the end of the cycle. Still no real strength increases to note. Hoping to see a more shredded look in the next couple of weeks now that I'm in a calorie deficit. I really don't think my initial low test levels have helped on this cycle, feels like I started behind the 8 ball. Proviron in transit to hopefully aid in this issue.
 

sean501

Member
Member
Day 58:

LDG – 10mg @ 5:45am
GW501516 – 20mg @ 5:45am
S4 – 25mg @ 5:45am, 25mg @ 13:00, 25mg @ 19:00
Proviron - 50mg @ 17:00
M1 MK – 3caps @ 6:30am, 2cap @ 17:00am, 2caps @ 19:30

Weight - 80.8kg (178.1lbs)

Proviron arrived yesterday so I've started dosing at 50mg per day for the remainder of my cycle to try and get my SNBG levels down and hopefully my free test levels up. I also ordered a little extra S4 to bump my daily dose to 75mg. Cut is going well, reduced my calories this week from 2800 down to 2700. Will look to reduce again by 100cals going into next week.
 

sean501

Member
Member
Day 63:

LDG – 10mg @ 5:45am
S4 – 25mg @ 5:45am, 25mg @ 11:00, 25mg @ 13:00
Proviron - 50mg @ 13:00
M1 MK – 3caps @ 6:30am, 2cap @ 17:00am, 2caps @ 19:30

So I had a Dr appointment today to discuss my two latest blood tests that came back as low test and very low free test. Cut a long story short, the doctor has referred me to an endocrinologist with the view of putting me on TRT but in the form of a gel. The doctor told me that they don't prescribe injectable testosterone unless it's for cancer treatment. He also referred to a test I had back in 2014 that came back as low but the Dr at the time didn't follow up on it!!! Thanks Doc!

So my question now is have any of you guys had an experience of using a testosterone gel? I've read a few studies today that claim 10g of gel per day can lift your test levels into the high end of your range within 3-6 months.
 
Top