bannednutritionnapsgear

Test cycle ok after my blood work results?

ste

New member
Member
alright guys im 35 12st 5ft.9 i'll doing a test only cycle 350mg a week for 12 weeks and have arimadex that ill be taking at half a tab every other day, im on doctor prescribed trt of sustanon 250 i do the injection 125mg every 6 days so no need for pct after.

i just did my 6 month bloodwork so i just wanted some feedback on if im ok to continue?

the blood bit at the top is just out or range and im also worried about why the the prolactin might be high too?

thanks for any help


HAEMATOLOGY

HAEMOGLOBIN (g/L)* 185 g/L[/FONT] 130 - 170
RED CELL COUNT * 5.82 x10^12/L 4.40 - 5.80
HCT * 0.515 0.37 - 0.50

MCV 88.5 fL 80 - 99
MCH 31.8 pg 26.0 - 33.5
MCHC (g/L) * 359 g/L 300 - 350
RDW 13.4 11.5 - 15.0
PLATELET COUNT 227 x10^9/L 150 - 400
MPV 11.0 fL 7 - 13
WHITE CELL COUNT 9.81 x10^9/L 3.0 - 10.0
Neutrophils 64.1% 6.29 x10^9/L 2.0 - 7.5
Lymphocytes 20.9% 2.05 x10^9/L 1.2 - 3.65
Monocytes * 11.0% 1.08 x10^9/L 0.2 - 1.0
Eosinophils 3.4% 0.33 x10^9/L 0.0 - 0.4
Basophils 0.6% 0.06 x10^9/L 0.0 - 0.1

BIOCHEMISTRY
SODIUM 138 mmol/L 135 - 145
POTASSIUM Regret, sample haemolysed.
CHLORIDE 99 mmol/L 98 - 107
BICARBONATE 23 mmol/l 22 - 29
UREA 7.2 mmol/L 1.7 - 8.3
CREATININE 97 umol/L 66 - 112
BILIRUBIN * 27 umol/L 0 - 20
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 75 IU/L 40 - 129
ASPARTATE TRANSFERASE Regret, sample haemolysed.
ALANINE TRANSFERASE 43 IU/L 10 - 50
LDH Regret, sample haemolysed.
CK * 230 IU/L 38 - 204
GAMMA GT 59 IU/L 10 - 71
TOTAL PROTEIN 77 g/L 63 - 83
ALBUMIN 49 g/L 34 - 50
GLOBULIN 28 g/L 19 - 35
CALCIUM 2.35 mmol/L 2.20 - 2.60
Corrected Calcium 2.29 mmol/L 2.20 - 2.60
PHOSPHATE 0.92 mmol/L 0.87 - 1.45
URIC ACID 395 umol/L 266 - 474
RANDOM BLOOD GLUCOSE (FL) 5.2 mmol/L 3.5 - 7.9
TRIGLYCERIDES 1.2 mmol/L < 2.3
CHOLESTEROL 4.1 mmol/L Optimum <5.0
HDL CHOLESTEROL 1.3 mmol/L 0.9 - 1.5
HDL % of total 32 % 20 and over
LDL CHOLESTEROL 2.3 mmol/L Up to 3.0
Non-HDL Cholesterol 2.8 mmol/L < 3.9
IRON 22.8 umol/L 10.6 - 28.3
FERRITIN 97 ug/L 30 - 400


ENDOCRINOLOGY

Prostate Specific Ag(Total) 0.63 ug/l 0.00 - 1.40
THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 2.76 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.2
FREE THYROXINE 17.4 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0
FREE T3 6.5 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8
TESTOSTERONE 28.3 nmol/L 7.6 - 31.4
FREE TESTOSTERONE (CALCULATED) 0.699 = 2.47% nmol/L 0.3 - 1.00
SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOB 24 nmol/L 16 - 55
PROLACTIN * 452 mIU/L 86 - 324 17-Beta
OESTRADIOL 163 pmol/L < 192
 

EZ_E

Community Leader
VIP Moderator
You started a cycle or not?

How long on TRT?

1/2 a tab of arimidex at what dose?

Why are you not taking an AI with TRT?
 

ste

New member
Member
no i haven't started yet. i have been on TRT for 2 years my doctor didn't thing i needed an AI with my levels being what they are.

the arimidex are 1mg tablets so i will be taking .5mg very other day
 

EZ_E

Community Leader
VIP Moderator
What's your training history?

What's your bodyfat?

Why do you want to run test?
 

ste

New member
Member
Been training for nearly 6 years now

I have no idea what my body fat is but it's not a lot and never has been

Want to run test for a bit more size
 
Last edited:

ste

New member
Member
you need to know anything else?

my shoe size is uk8

it always hangs to the left

my boxers are black
 

RickRock

Community Leader
VIP Moderator
These are not the sa,e numbers and values we use here in the states, but based on your reference ranges I don't see anything wrong with the bloodwork.
 

RickRock

Community Leader
VIP Moderator
you need to know anything else?

my shoe size is uk8

it always hangs to the left

my boxers are black

There's no need for the sarcastic remarks bro. He asked you very pertinent information that we need before we ever advise anyone on a cycle. We do this with every single member looking for cycle advice. We needtl know this info and whether anyone is in the right shape and condition for a cycle
 

ste

New member
Member
thanks man! much appreciated. it was more the red blood count that i was worried about being a little out of the top range and didnt want to make it any worse by upping my testosterone.
 

ste

New member
Member
i didnt mean it to sound sarcastic its my dry sense of humour. i totally appreciate his help and i have read enough forums to know its standard questions. :rolleyes:
 

RickRock

Community Leader
VIP Moderator
thanks man! much appreciated. it was more the red blood count that i was worried about being a little out of the top range and didnt want to make it any worse by upping my testosterone.

My best recommendion to you on that, is to donate blood which will reduce your RBC count. Actually anybody that cycles should consider donating to keep things more in range, and it's for a good cause as well
 

RickRock

Community Leader
VIP Moderator
i didnt mean it to sound sarcastic its my dry sense of humour. i totally appreciate his help and i have read enough forums to know its standard questions. :rolleyes:

It's all good bro. I was just clarifying in case you weren't aware of why those questions were asked
 

ste

New member
Member
My best recommendion to you on that, is to donate blood which will reduce your RBC count. Actually anybody that cycles should consider donating to keep things more in range, and it's for a good cause as well

yeah im having trouble donating in the uk at the min because i told them im on trt, i have to wait for them to send me a form to fill in but its been 3 weeks and 3 phone calls and still not got it. i have O- blood too and they need it but they are not making it very easy for me ill be calling them again tomorrow.
 
Top