bannednutritionnapsgear

Blood work, explanation/help? (also some of my relevant but sordid past)

zfrawg

New member
Member
So, I'm a 42 y/o male, never done any AAS cycle or SARMS, closest thing was working in a GNC back in the 90's I popped some Andro couple of times but it made me turn red and feel like I was going to have a heart attack so I threw that shit away. Been lifting pretty much all my life, since about the age of 12, 100% natty, but I also have some things/bad thing about my past that I should bring up as they affect my endocrine system. Was a HUGE fan/follower of the late "steroid guru" Dan Duchaine (for those that either knew him or knew of him), in fact I majored in Biology/Chemistry with a specialization in biochem largely b/c of him. But I own my own IT consulting company now, go figure LOL

I was a HUGE party guy, not an every day drinker and never physically dependent, but I could put away probably more beer than 5-6 of my friends put together on any given weekend night (and I usually did). This continued until about a year ago (20+ years of abuse to my poor liver), due to constant side pains (from my alcoholic fatty liver and general kidney problems - possibly gallbladder as well), and occasional "slightly" elevated enzymes (doctor's words/interpretation not mine), I finally decided enough of this shit. My grandfather drank himself to death before I was born, and dad was well on his way until he quit at about the same age as I was so I just stopped. No cravings, no real withdrawal, no meetings, etc I've never been happier with any decision and the fact that sobriety is so easy (for me, I realize many struggle) makes it all the sweeter. Also I had quit working out for about 2 years originally due to injury (former/current amateur mma guy with no aspirations of turning pro at my "geriatric" age) and then later because I work myself crazy, so I ballooned up to a VERY FAT 236 lbs (I once bulked up to that in college but I was benching 435, and was strong as fuck, not the case here LOL).

Fast forward to now, at a height of 5' 7" I weighed in at 183 lbs this am, with a skin caliper reading of ~ 8.7% bf - not concerned with the accuracy (will be doing one of those water dunking places in Jan), but the measurements have steadily dropped over the last year and I can see my abs all the time and according to everyone who knows me "Dude you're fucking ripped as shit can you teach me how to do that??" gotta love some people LOL.

I also have another problem, I'm what is now referred to as bipolar type 2, when I was 9 or 10 it was manic depressive, college I was bipolar, and now I've graduated to "type 2" I guess WOOHOO!!! Basically this means I'm mostly functional, until I'm not....unfortunately this year I ran into a brick wall of shit luck and I had to relent and go back on meds about a month and a half ago (been about 5 years since I was last on my crazy pills). Unfortunately my doc did not take my party past to heart (I EMPHASIZE this to all doctors anytime they want to prescribe me something, and they still don't fucking pay attention), and prescribed me seroquel. I receive my blood test this morning, and for those that don't know (he apparently didn't) seroquel has the ability to FUCKING DESTROY YOUR LIVER. Classic case of the "cure" being worse than the "disease"

SO, this is a VERY long winded explanation as to why my liver enzymes are high in these latest tests (and why I can't consider any kind of oral AAS type stuff), I've discontinued use of Seroquel as of today (after talking with the doc), and will retest my enzymes in a few weeks to verify but I expect them to be back to normal (which they were 2 months ago). That said, any advice as to what my other numbers mean, test/estrogen etc. and what possible cycles I might consider moving forward (once all my blood is "good") that would take my liver health and blood pressure into account (I take a very low dose of Lisinopril and have for about 15 years, bp is normally average about 110/70 although as I've dropped all the shitty weight it does drop lower now).

Without further adieu, here are the results (by the way for the life of me I can't get my images to load, they're either too big and won't upload, or too small and you need a microscope to read them):

WBC 4.3 3.4-10.8 x10E3/uL 01
RBC 5.20 4.14-5.80 x10E6/uL 01
Hemoglobin 14.6 12.6-17.7 g/dL 01
Hematocrit 42.3 37.5-51.0 % 01
MCV 81 79-97 fL 01
MCH 28.1 26.6-33.0 pg 01
MCHC 34.5 31.5-35.7 g/dL 01
RDW 14.2 12.3-15.4 % 01
Platelets 152 150-379 x10E3/uL 01
Neutrophils 67 % 01
Lymphs 18 % 01
Monocytes 10 % 01
Eos 5 % 01
Basos 0 % 01
Neutrophils (Absolute) 2.8 1.4-7.0 x10E3/uL 01
Lymphs (Absolute) 0.8 0.7-3.1 x10E3/uL 01
Monocytes(Absolute) 0.4 0.1-0.9 x10E3/uL 01
Eos (Absolute) 0.2 0.0-0.4 x10E3/uL 01
Baso (Absolute) 0.0 0.0-0.2 x10E3/uL 01
Immature Granulocytes 0 % 01
Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 0.0-0.1 x10E3/uL 01
Comp. Metabolic Panel (14)
Glucose, Serum 97 65-99 mg/dL 01
BUN 18 6-24 mg/dL 01
Creatinine, Serum 0.87 0.76-1.27 mg/dL 01
eGFR If NonAfricn Am 106 >59 mL/min/1.73 01
eGFR If Africn Am 123 >59 mL/min/1.73 01
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 21 HIGH 9-20 01
Sodium, Serum 140 136-144 mmol/L 01
**Effective December 12, 2016 the reference interval**
for Sodium, Serum will be changing to:
134 - 144
Potassium, Serum 4.5 3.5-5.2 mmol/L 01
Chloride, Serum 100 97-106 mmol/L 01
**Effective December 12, 2016 the reference interval**
for Chloride, Serum will be changing to:
96 - 106
Carbon Dioxide, Total 27 18-29 mmol/L 01
Calcium, Serum 9.2 8.7-10.2 mg/dL 01
Protein, Total, Serum 7.4 6.0-8.5 g/dL 01
Albumin, Serum 4.6 3.5-5.5 g/dL 01
Globulin, Total 2.8 1.5-4.5 g/dL 01
A/G Ratio 1.6 1.1-2.5 01
Bilirubin, Total 1.0 0.0-1.2 mg/dL 01
Alkaline Phosphatase, S 69 39-117 IU/L 01
AST (SGOT) 49 HIGH 0-40 IU/L 01
ALT (SGPT) 73 HIGH 0-44 IU/L 01
Testosterone, Serum
Testosterone, Serum 676 348-1197 ng/dL 01
Comment: Comment 01
1 of 2
Adult male reference interval is based on a population of lean males
up to 40 years old.
Luteinizing Hormone(LH), S
LH 7.5 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL 01
FSH, Serum
FSH 6.9 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL 01
Estradiol
Estradiol 33.0 7.6-42.6 pg/mL 01
Roche ECLIA methodology
 

DylanGemelli

Founding Member
Super Moderator
bro im sorry but you have no replies because this is such a cluster fuck and i certainly dont have time nor the eye strain to read your bloodwork the way you have it... please just post the sheet you have so its easier to read etc... i started squinting for a total of 3 seconds and say no way... i can help but please fix it
 
Top