bannednutritionnapsgear

TRT question

Smasher10033

New member
Member
Been feeling off for the last few years and exploring TRT. Got my blood work back and looking for opinions.

39 years old. Very active.



Glucose 93 mg/dL 65 - 99 01
BUN 16 mg/dL 6 - 20 01
Creatinine 1.06 mg/dL 0.76 - 1.27 01
eGFR If NonAfricn Am 89 mL/min/1.73 >59
eGFR If Africn Am 102 mL/min/1.73 >59
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 15 9 - 20
Sodium 141 mmol/L 134 - 144 01
Potassium 5.1 mmol/L 3.5 - 5.2 01
Chloride 103 mmol/L 96 - 106 01
Carbon Dioxide, Total 24 mmol/L 20 - 29 01
Calcium 9.9 mg/dL 8.7 - 10.2 01
Protein, Total 6.8 g/dL 6.0 - 8.5 01
Albumin 4.8 g/dL 3.5 - 5.5 01
Globulin, Total 2.0 g/dL 1.5 - 4.5
A/G Ratio 2.4 High 1.2 - 2.2
Bilirubin, Total 0.8 mg/dL 0.0 - 1.2 01
Alkaline Phosphatase 36 Low IU/L 39 - 117 01
AST (SGOT) 33 IU/L 0 - 40 01
ALT (SGPT) 31 IU/L 0 - 44 01
Lipid Panel w/ Chol/HDL Ratio
Cholesterol, Total 187 mg/dL 100 - 199 01
Triglycerides 91 mg/dL 0 - 149 01
HDL Cholesterol 73 mg/dL >39 01
VLDL Cholesterol Cal 18 mg/dL 5 - 40
LDL Cholesterol Calc 96 mg/dL 0 - 99
T. Chol/HDL Ratio 2.6 ratio 0.0 - 5.0

Testosterone,Free and Total
Testosterone, Serum 613 ng/dL 264 - 916 01

Free Testosterone(Direct) 16.4 pg/mL 8.7 - 25.1 01
Dihydrotestosterone 45 ng/dL 02


Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct, S
T4,Free(Direct) 1.43 ng/dL 0.82 - 1.77 01
DHEA-Sulfate 299.1 ug/dL 102.6 - 416.3 01
TSH 2.910 uIU/mL 0.450 - 4.500 01
Luteinizing Hormone(LH), S
LH 8.2 mIU/mL 1.7 - 8.6 01
Prolactin 6.5 ng/mL 4.0 - 15.2 01
Prostate-Specific Ag, Serum
Prostate Specific Ag, Serum 0.4 ng/mL 0.0 - 4.0 01
Roche ECLIA methodology.

IGF-1
Insulin-Like Growth Factor I 171 ng/mL 83 - 233 03
Reverse T3, Serum A 18.5 ng/dL 9.2 - 24.1 03
Estradiol, Sensitive 30.7 pg/mL 8.0 - 35.0 03

Thyroglobulin Antibody <1.0 IU/mL 0.0 - 0.9 01
Thyroglobulin Antibody measured by Beckman Coulter Methodology
Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab 10 IU/mL 0 - 34 01
Triiodothyronine (T3), Free 3.5 pg/mL 2.0 - 4.4 01
Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum 63.4 High nmol/L 16.5 - 55.9 01
 

Jp1979

Member
Member
I'm no expert but your Total and Free look much better than mine did (195/4). What is the off feeling? SHBG is high so maybe some Proviron to help with some libido if that's the offness
 

DylanGemelli

Founding Member
Super Moderator
shbg is high... that definitely needs to come down... you would have better free test numbers if not for that issue... proviron at 25-50 mg per day will fix that for you...

how on the planet earth do you expect to explore trt with a total test level of 613 thats insane to even be talking about that... just because you feel "off" doesnt mean you need trt...
 

Smasher10033

New member
Member
Thanks guys... I never knew what my test was. I had symptoms I assumed were from testosterone problems. Lack of motivation, seems like it’s tougher to cut body fat, Zero sex drive, just an offfeeling. This was my first ever hormone panel.
 
Top