bannednutritionnapsgear

Hypogonadism - Life Long Hormone Replacement Therapy

ziggzigg

New member
Member
Back in 2012 I was plagued with chronic fatigue after coming down with Mono (EBV). I also came down with rheumatoid arthritis, sjogren's syndrome (dry eyes and mouth), and raynaud phenomenon and sought out holistic healing from a medicine man and was able to suppress these autoimmune diseases without going on an autoimmune suppressant.

My primary noticed my LH and FSH levels were very low and referred me to and Endo.

After seeing this guy who is head of Endocrinology on the East Coast in NYC and being put through a battery of tests and seeing a team of doctors at Mt Sinai the verdict was Hypogonadism. They also discovered a benign tumor on one of my adrenal glands.

At the time I was running a very low BF of about 3% and was eating the body builders diet of 40g Protein, 60g carbs, and 10g of Fat per meal six times a day. My Endo thought I was on steroids but I had never touched them in my life.

I finally told him to treat me or I was checking out because the quality of life was non existent. He put me on Clomid which brought my LH and FSH levels into range and my Testosterone was around 400 with a range of 348-1197. He figured his job was done and referred me to a local Hormone replacement doctor. Yea my levels were great if I was 80 years old but at the time I was 32 years old.

I've been on Test therapy since 2012 and have used Clomid and would hop on HCG for a month and DC the Clomid to keep my testicles in form.

Since this all started my Libido and ability to get and maintain an erection has been greatly impaired.

I am currently on Testosterone 250mg twice a week (500mg a week) and now take Aromasin 12.5mg ED as I've read that the half life is only 23 hours. I also recently started 4iu ED of HGH for the past week to help heal my body and brain as I'm not really interested in gaining anymore mass. Fatigue has been a really big issue still. On a side now my Igf-1 have always been elevated at around 300 with a range of 83-233. I'm 6'4" and I grew about 2 inches from the age of 25-27.

I still have issues with sexual desire and ability to maintain and keep an erection. When I use Cialis I can keep an erection though it takes forever to reach an orgasm and have to flex my legs like crazy to even get one out only to be left with really sore calf muscles that keep me up all night.

I am on Test for life. I guess my question is what would be the proper protocol to ensure I keep my testicles and to keep my estrogen levels in check while somehow fixing my issues with ED and retarded ejaculation. Any help would be appreciated because my hormone doctor seems to think everything is good to go but it's pretty frustrating to not be able to perform.

On a side note I do have herniated discs in my cervical spine that have been causing major migraines and tension headaches and am finally going under the knife to fuse C5, C6. I also have herniated disc in my Lumbar which have been causing some leg pains and plan on getting that operated on 3 months after my neck surgery to fuse L4, L5 (which I've read can cause ED issues).


Here are my current blood results:




Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
Estradiol 25.6 7.6-42.6 pg/mL



Lh 0.1 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL
Fsh 0.8 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL



Tsh 0.885 0.450-4.500 uIU/mL
T4,Free(Direct) 1.29 0.82-1.77 ng/dL


Testosterone 1142 348-1197 ng/dL

Free Testosterone(Direct) 32.7 8.7-25.1 pg/mL



Thanks for your help!

Zigg
 

ziggzigg

New member
Member
Thanks... How do you take it?

I'm also trying to figure out how to take HCG along with Aromasin if that is even recommended because I do like my testicles out of my body cavity.
 

RickRock

Community Leader
VIP Moderator
Any idea where your SHBG is at, or had that tested? I'm guessing it may be elevated. Proviron can help bring that down. It's taken orally 50mg per day.

(PM me for a price list for Biotech Labs and 10% discount)
 

ziggzigg

New member
Member
Thanks can I take it with Aromasin?

Also does anyone know how to incorporate aromasin with HCG so I can keep my testicles full and alive because I would like kids one day
 

Guarionex

Senior Member
You can take proviron 50mg ed and split it 25mg twice a day. Aromasin 12.5 eod is fine. Proviron binds to SHBG, allowing more free test in your body (free test is what counts). As far as HCG 2000-5000 iu a week will work. However hgc use may be pointless if you are on trt. In fact it might aggravate hypogonadism as it inhibits natural LH & FSH production. Clomid is a safer choice for it.
 
Last edited:

ziggzigg

New member
Member
Gaurionex: Are you sure I only want to do aromasin eod and not ed? It's half life is only 23 hours.

Taurus: Yes I'm 6'4" and 215lbs and run about 3-5% bf

Zigg
 

cmb5017

Active member
Member
Gaurionex: Are you sure I only want to do aromasin eod and not ed? It's half life is only 23 hours.

Taurus: Yes I'm 6'4" and 215lbs and run about 3-5% bf

Zigg

Yes..eod...it's controls estrogen for 72 hours..if you take it ed you will crush Ur estrogen..you DO NOT want that to happen
 

chelades

Member
Member
500 mg of test is only getting you to 1142?

I've mentioned this elsewhere. A lot of guys who's boys are dead downstairs body's simply do not know how to react to exogenous test because they've had so little of it for extended periods. They build up a sort of androgen resistance because they haven't had a lot of it for such a long time.

What caught my eyes was the back pain. You're right. ANY back doctor worth his salt will actually ask you, along with your problems, if you have had any ED issues or troubles going to the toilet. Why?

Because the nerves running down to your Johnson get crushed very very easily with back problems, not only dampening sensation, but cutting off blood flow to your old boy. Over time the PC muscles then atrophy and you're in a world of hurt with a limp D, and no smooth muscle tone, blood flow, or sensation to activate it.

No one simple fix here. A lot of problems that need addressing and working through over time but you're on the right track.
 

ziggzigg

New member
Member
I don't necessarily have back pain but leg pain and I'm fairly positive its a direct result of the herniated discs in my pelvic from an old ATV accident.

I did however just stumble upon this interesting article when I googled hypogonadism and proviron. A guy who was 17 went through the same battles and diet strategies that I went through to try and resolve this issue which has really plagued me for a very very long time where I feel like I forgot what normal was.

raypeatforum.com/community/threads/overcoming-a-4-year-battle-with-hypogonadism-and-insomnia.110

What preceded all of this was a bad divorce from my ex-wife where the docs put me on 8mg of xanax ED and after the dust settled I began to have a paradoxical reaction and couldn't sleep and would workout 3 times a day to try and exhaust myself. I finally attempted to add a positive to the equation - adderall and that created the negative that I needed and was able to get sleep. Though at this point I realized I was a medical mystery and a human cocktail so I decided to go to detox and get off all meds.

I tapered over to 140mg of valium and reduced the dose over 54 days. My body was in such shock that I caught mono without any sexual encounters and that was the beginning of the end for my endocrine system. It turns out that benzo reek havoc on the HPTA Axis.

If you've ever had chronic fatigue it feels like death because you can't sleep and you feel like you have a 6 cylinder engine running on 2 cylinders. It was very hard to get a thought process that would go deeper than 2 levels in without feeling completely exhausted.

Limp D, no energy, and no sleep is a recipe for depression. Everyday was a struggle to get through.

I'm looking forward to getting my neck fixed on the 9th of May! Only a few more days to go. Then have to wait another 3 months to get my lumbar fixed. I think my only fear is missing the gym because it has been my only saving grace.

Zigg
 

ziggzigg

New member
Member
Thanks for all of your help guys.

I just got off the phone with my doc and asked her about Proviron and I guess the stuff isn't legal in the US and there is no legal way of combating high SHBG levels. My response was I guess I'll have to go overseas because I'm over it. She cautioned me about hair loss, though to be honest my hair is too thick as it is so I have to get it thinned out every cut so I'm not too worried about hair loss.

I attempted to PM a member in here for his pricelist for Proviron but I'm not sure he got my PM. Can someone shoot me a PM with a good source for Proviron. I have Pharma Lady's list and have an email into her but was hoping for a source closer to the US so I can overnight the stuff.

Thanks again

Zigg
 

rockmfhudd

Active member
iwannagofaster or 9th wonder has good shit and is super fast shipping. like jimmy johns delivers fucking subs bro!!

im not sure proviron is illegal in America ive heard of seized packs and they left the proviron in them
 

Guarionex

Senior Member
Thanks for all of your help guys.

I just got off the phone with my doc and asked her about Proviron and I guess the stuff isn't legal in the US and there is no legal way of combating high SHBG levels. My response was I guess I'll have to go overseas because I'm over it. She cautioned me about hair loss, though to be honest my hair is too thick as it is so I have to get it thinned out every cut so I'm not too worried about hair loss.

I attempted to PM a member in here for his pricelist for Proviron but I'm not sure he got my PM. Can someone shoot me a PM with a good source for Proviron. I have Pharma Lady's list and have an email into her but was hoping for a source closer to the US so I can overnight the stuff.

Thanks again

Zigg


Proviron is a Dihydrotestosterone derivative (DHT derivative), and yes, all DHT accelerate male pattern baldness. All AAS have this effect, DHT's are just stronger in that sense. If you are not prone to male pattern baldness then no major concern there. I'm thinking you'd choose quality of life over hair line though.
 

ziggzigg

New member
Member
Okay ordered and can't wait to try it out. I also did order the blood work so I know my SHGB levels before I start the Proviron.

Can I stay on this for life? Will I build an immunity to it and have to take hire doses?


Also as you know I have to be on Test for life and don't ever cycle off. Clomid was my original protocol and then HCG every three months. I'm nowtaking Aromasin EOD at 12.5mg and all is been well.

Should I cycle off the Aromasin every so often and then go on HCG or even Clomid.

I'm just looking for the best protocol for a quality life and would like to live a decently long life as well. I'm only 38 years old and I've been on test and Clomid for over 6 years uninterrupted so I don't think there is a chance I could ever attempt to jump start my Endrocrine system because I've probably fried it by now


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

rockmfhudd

Active member
Okay ordered and can't wait to try it out. I also did order the blood work so I know my SHGB levels before I start the Proviron.

Can I stay on this for life? Will I build an immunity to it and have to take hire doses?


Also as you know I have to be on Test for life and don't ever cycle off. Clomid was my original protocol and then HCG every three months. I'm nowtaking Aromasin EOD at 12.5mg and all is been well.

Should I cycle off the Aromasin every so often and then go on HCG or even Clomid.

I'm just looking for the best protocol for a quality life and would like to live a decently long life as well. I'm only 38 years old and I've been on test and Clomid for over 6 years uninterrupted so I don't think there is a chance I could ever attempt to jump start my Endrocrine system because I've probably fried it by now


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

you should cycle off of everything except your trt cruising dose every 3-4 months I would say no more than 16 weeks on the other stuff
 
Top