bannednutritionnapsgear

Help interpreting recent blood tests while on TRT

Sauron1

New member
Member
116 mg Test cyp per week
12.5 mg MK-677 daily
5 mg RAD-140 daily (for about 6 weeks, just finished)
0.05 ml Ipamorelin/CJC-1295 post workout
300 mcg BPC-157 as needed

age 50, current weight ~202 lbs, ~ 10% bodyfat
Modified Keto diet with 4 meals per day 40 grams whey/beef/egg protein per meal

Items which were flagged(bold):

Total Testosterone= 956
Free Testosterone= 28.7
IGF-1= 246
Estradiol(sensitive)= 53.4
LDL= 126
HDL=72
BUN= 25
Creatinine= 1.44
EGFR= 56
Albumin/Globulin ratio=3.1
SHBG= 27.4

My starting point in late January for IGF-1 was 101 so the MK-677 really has worked.
The concern is the high Creatinine and the very high Estrogen. Every else (CBC, metabolic) was in range.
What the hell is this EGFR and A/G ratio?
Not sure what happened with the estrogen, as last time (about 2 months ago) it was about 30, now 53.4. Have not changed my TRT dosage.
Do have Arimidex on hand but need some guidance on the dosage and frequency.
Any suggestions? Was hoping to increase the TRT dosage but worried about managing the estrogen. Been feeling less energetic and have reduced sex drive recently which was why I got the test.
Thanks!
 
Last edited:

DylanGemelli

Founding Member
Super Moderator
ai dosing is dependent from person to person... .25 mg eod should be fine on a low trt dose...

you didnt post reference ranges but kidney levels are always a bit higher for people that work out a lot or take in a lot of protein...

eGFR is short for estimated glomerular filtration rate. Your eGFR is a number based on your blood test for creatinine, a waste product in your blood. It tells how well your kidneys are working. The eGFR is a good test, but it's not right for everyone.



​where did you get your sarms? some people in the past have shown slight elevations in cholesterol when using rad140... so thats a possibility there
 

Sauron1

New member
Member
The Rad-140 was from 'American Research Labs' (?) and in the future will use Esarms.
My LDL actually went down a bit from 132 and the HDL also went down slightly from 79, but not worried about those numbers at this point. Given I eat a huge amount of saturated fat those numbers are decent IMO.
The MK-677 was from a source here and later from my TRT doc (compounding pharmacy).

0.25 mg Arimidex EOD. Thanks!
 

Sauron1

New member
Member
One other question to which I could not find an answer via Google;

My ALBUMIN/Globulin ratio got flagged as 'High'. The reason for the high ratio is the low Globulin.

Comp. Metabolic Panel (14)

GLUCOSE 98 MG/DL 65-99 01
BUN 25 HIGH MG/DL 6-24 01
CREATININE 1.44 HIGH MG/DL 0.76-1.27 01
EGFR IF NONAFRICN AM 56 LOW ML/MIN/1.73 >59 01
EGFR IF AFRICN AM 65 ML/MIN/1.73 >59 01
BUN/CREATININE RATIO 17 9-20 01
SODIUM 142 MMOL/L 134-144 01
POTASSIUM 4.8 MMOL/L 3.5-5.2 01
CHLORIDE 102 MMOL/L 96-106 01
CARBON DIOXIDE, TOTAL 24 MMOL/L 20-29 01
CALCIUM 9.7 MG/DL 8.7-10.2 01
PROTEIN, TOTAL 6.1 G/DL 6.0-8.5 01
ALBUMIN 4.6 G/DL 3.5-5.5 01
GLOBULIN, TOTAL 1.5 G/DL 1.5-4.5 01
A/G RATIO 3.1 HIGH 1.2-2.2 01
BILIRUBIN, TOTAL 0.5 MG/DL 0.0-1.2 01
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 42 IU/L 39-117 01
AST (SGOT) 31 IU/L 0-40 01
ALT (SGPT) 16 IU/L 0-44 01​

I read that elevated levels of growth hormone can cause this low value. This globulin value was 1.9 in January.
Any other people see a similar low value while taking hGH, MK-677 or some other GH peptide?
 
Top