bannednutritionnapsgear

Discontinuation of TRT (Post Cycle Therapy Advice for recovery)

stomp88

New member
Member
Hey Dylan,

Been following your channel for quite some time now. The content you put out is arguably some of the best around and most definitely on YouTube. Your passion is evident! Keep up the good work!


Okay, please bare with me my friend, as this is my story.

Age: 35
Height: 5' 11"
Current Weight: 190 lbs

Private Treatment: Androgen Specialist in the UK.
TRT Protocol: Sustanon 250 - (125mg weekly IM injection)
AI: Anastrozole (1/4 tablet 3 times weekly) discontinued due to mood swings and discomfort in joints, mainly elbows/knees/fingers.

NOTE: Took steroids in my very early 20's, (two occasions) NO PCT completed as at the time I was very naive and was unaware of the implications. I am now aware that my negligence at that time in my life may have caused permanent damage to my hormonal axis and caused many of my current underlying issues.

AAS previously used:
Testoviron, Nandrolone Decanoate, Dianabol and Anapolon 50's.

Trained natural after that for a period of 10+ years leading up to TRT.


I started TRT in January of this year after suffering with many of the symptoms associated with low T. I had numerous blood panels done and all showed fluctuating levels of low testosterone. My lowest reading being 7 nmol/L and my highest reading being 18.4 nmol/L. This was on an NHS scale of 9-29 nmol/L.

It's important to note, that prior to all of this I did a weight cut from 192 lbs, down to 152 lbs. In total, a 3 stone weight loss naturally over a prolonged period of 6-8 months. At the end of this phase I felt very drained and was still unable to reach anywhere close to single digit body fat, still could not visibly see my abs and I had lost a lot of size and muscle as a result.

I like to think I am educated on diet, tracking macros and the concepts of training as I have been doing this on and off since I was 16/17 years of age and I have always kept myself fit and healthy. The problem is, I have always been 'skinny fat' and never been lean or seen a 6 pack. I have trained inconsistently for years but the last 2-3 years of my training has been good and rather consistent and I have really educated myself on training properly, using the progressive overload principles, calculating macros and tracking when in a surplus or on a cut. Granted, I can improve things with better knowledge on diet and training over time but I am always reading and looking at ways to get in the best shape possible.

Okay, now I have personally made the decision to discontinue my TRT regime. I have had far too many ups and downs whilst on treatment and I have struggled to get regular blood panels via the NHS (National Health Service) here in the UK. Getting Oestradial checks here is like trying to get blood out of a stone. My doctor also won't have anything to do with this and my current Specialist isn't the best or very helpful at times.

One of the other reasons I made the decision to discontinue treatment is for personal reasons. The testosterone treatment has had a mild affect on my hairline and I have always had a good thick head of hair. I have also had some acne breakouts and in my teens this was an issue for me and I was placed on Roaccutane. My skin cleared up and it's only recently that the introduction of androgens has caused a flare up. I am simply not ready to lose my hair or continue forward with bad skin. It really is affecting my self-confidence and self-esteem and having a negative effect on my daily life.


Over the last few months I have cycled. I made the decision to do a cycle as I was seeing very little results at the gym. I upped my dose of Sustanon to 250mg per week, split into two injections of 125mg. (Monday and Thursday)

In addition to this I added an extra 50mgs of testosterone propionate to both 125mg Sustanon shots. So that elevated my dose to 350mg of Testosterone per week.

I recently stopped this protocol and returned to 250mg Sustanon weekly, split over two injections as before at 125mg. (Monday/Thursday)

Finally, this is where I am currently at. I had my last injection of Sustanon at 125mg last Tuesday (10 days ago) and I have ordered some Clomid and Nolvadex for my post cycle.

Questions:

1. What protocol should I follow now to get the very best possible recovery to restore my natural levels of testosterone?

2. Should I run a 6 week PCT instead of a 4 week PCT and what dosing do you recommend?

3. Do I need to add Aromasin to PCT? I know you highly recommend this, but I have had issues with Anastrozole and it didn't seem to agree with me. What dosing would you recommend?

4. I have just purchased a private TRT blood panel that I will get done prior to commencing PCT, but can you give me your views on the best course of action from here. At what point should I run bloodwork after PCT?

5. Anything you want to add? If you need previous bloodwork, have any questions etc, feel free to ask. I will provide you with anything you require.
 
Last edited:

DylanGemelli

Founding Member
Super Moderator
i dont think you are understand that you have been on now for nearly 9 months... 4 weeks is not going to do jack shit for you... yes, you need aromasin in pct and NO do not use arimidex in pct... you run bloodwork generally 4 weeks after pct but in this circumstance you want to do it at 6 weeks and then 10 weeks again... you are going to need a MINIMUM Of an 8 week pct and it could end up being more than that... i dont think you quite understand the severity here...
 

buen

Banned
Sorry my friend...but if you truly want to try and recover your natural testosterone production...just doing a pct ain't going g to cut it....you may have to do a series of pct's....blood work after each pct to see where ur at...YOU HAVE TO STAY OFF ALL STEROIDS during this time....it may take 12 to 18 months
It's a price to pay for your past mistakes...stick with it...it will be worth it in the long run
 

stomp88

New member
Member
Thanks for the replies Guys, it's very much appreciated.

It is 11 days now since my last injection of 125mg Sustanon. I am currently not taking anything else, just my TRT dose as prescribed by my Specialist.

I am fully aware that taking any form of AAS will shut me down, so I don't intend to take any more testosterone and would like to complete a thorough PCT, improve my diet and continue to train hard or as best I can until my levels recover.

If I am to do an 8 week PCT, what protocol would you run with and how many days after the last injection would you commence this?

I have just paid for a full TRT blood panel, but I will not get that done until the day before I start day one of PCT. I plan to do this to see where my levels are at prior to starting Clomid/Nolvadex.

Any further advice from anyone with any expert knowledge on this subject is welcomed.

Thanks again! 👍👌🏻
 
Last edited:

Billy Ray

New member
Member
Not looking to hijack thread but interesting to see you can get trt in uk. I hadn't heard of it here. Cringe at them using sustanon though. No wonder your hormones and mood were up and down

I've started using test cyp for my own trt but I'm doing this myself not through a specialist
 

cbbram

Community Leader
VIP Moderator
I personally would try Cyp or Enth before throwing in the towel. You're gonna feel like shit for a year trying to recover and there's no guarantee you are going to recover.

I run Test Prop 50mg eod for TRT and I feel amazing!
 
Last edited:

stomp88

New member
Member
I have read Sustanon stays active in the system for up to 21 days, but I'm waiting to see what Dylan and a few other experts have to say about that. I also need a protocol on dosing to complete a successful 8 week PCT.

I have the Clomid / Nolvadex / Aromasin to start PCT, but I want to ensure I do this sensibly and correctly.

I have made my decision to quit TRT and I don't want to continue with the highs and lows I have been experiencing. As previously mentioned, this has had a mild affect on my hairline and has caused some acne to flare up. This is affecting my confidence and self-esteem.

In the UK, Sustanon and Nebido are the only two options available for TRT. I do not want to start sourcing UGL Enanthate or Cypionate. They are all androgens at the end of the day and although you may get more stable levels with Enanthate and Cypionate, they will still have a negative impact on my hairline and skin.

I have considered all the options here and I am prepared to run a lengthy PCT if required. I would like to try and get my natural testosterone back within an optimal range. I also want to look at improving my diet and training to optimise future gains and ensure I remain fit and healthy.

Again, appreciate the replies. Look forward to hearing more from members of the forum. Thanks in advance!
 
Last edited:

DylanGemelli

Founding Member
Super Moderator
clomid 50/50/50/50/25/25/25/25
nolva 40/40/40/20/20/20/20/20
aromasin 12.5 mg eod
mk-2866 25 mg day (ONLY 4 weeks of MK2866)
gw-501516 20 mg day
 

stomp88

New member
Member
Dylan, thank you for that! Would you start PCT at 14 days or 21, post last injection of Sustanon?

Blood panels to be run Pre-PCT, at week 6 and then again Post PCT at week 10?

Anything else to add or any further advice at this stage bro?
 

DylanGemelli

Founding Member
Super Moderator
14-17 days with sustanon... yes on the blood panels as well brother... thats basically it... pretty cut and dry although you may end up needing a 12 week pct... start with 8 and assess...
 

stomp88

New member
Member
Thanks bro! Appreciate you taking the time to look at my thread and provide your opinion.

I'm currently 11 days post last injection of 125mg Sustanon. I will get the TRT blood panel done prior to starting PCT and update the thread in due course.

I have never used Clomid, Nolvadex or Aromasin before so I have no idea how my body is going to react to them. I will let you know how I am getting on over the next few weeks. I'd appreciate your input if it is required bro.

As regards Aromasin, if I begin to get joint pain, is that a sign that I have dropped my Estrogen too low? The Anastrozole had that effect but it also seemed to initiate mood swings.
 
Last edited:

DylanGemelli

Founding Member
Super Moderator
you need to check estrogen levels before making any judgements and decisions... if you get sides then check your levels FIRST...
 

stomp88

New member
Member
I'll get blood work done next week and post up the results as and when I receive them.

It's not easy getting blood panels run here in the UK via the NHS, so I am paying private to get the specific tests required. I suppose you can't put a price on your health at the end of the day, so it's worth the cost in my opinion.

If I begin to experience sides from the Aromasin, I could always just get an Oestradial check done private to see what is going on in my system.
 

stomp88

New member
Member
Just a quick update Guys!

Going to get TRT blood panel done tomorrow, Pre PCT. it's been 14 days now since my last injection of 125mg Sustanon. Looking to start PCT in the next few days.

I have all my PCT medication now. Just thought I'd post up a few pictures to get your views. Dates on the blister packs seem to match the packaging. Are they legit?

Thanks in advance.
 

Attachments

  • image.jpg
    image.jpg
    93.5 KB · Views: 16
  • image.jpg
    image.jpg
    94.9 KB · Views: 12
  • image.jpg
    image.jpg
    91.9 KB · Views: 12
  • image.jpg
    image.jpg
    86.3 KB · Views: 11
Last edited:

RickRock

Community Leader
VIP Moderator
I would imagine they are good to go, but there's no way to tell you for sure bro. Did you get them from a reputable source?
 

stomp88

New member
Member
Yes, as far as I am aware Rick, the source seemed to be reputable.

Just wondered if there were any forum members that may be able to confirm these are genuine pharma grade products.
 

stomp88

New member
Member
TRT blood work done at 9am this morning.

I am considering starting PCT today, day 15 post last injection 125mg Sustanon.

In general, I have been fatigued and tired over the last couple of days and my strength has decreased in the gym. Lifts are probably down around 20% on average and generally feel a lot weaker.

Should I split the 50mg Clomid and take 25mg twice daily or just once daily?

Same question in relation to the Tamoxifen. Should I take 20mg twice daily or 40mg all at once?

I was thinking of taking Clomid / Tamoxifen together in one dose at midday every day for the duration of PCT to maintain consistency and stable levels.

Also taking Aromasin at the same time, but EOD at 12.5mg.

Then I will evaluate in 6 weeks time after a 2nd TRT blood panel.

Any advice from members that have previous experience, good knowledge on PCT is welcomed.

Cheers!
 
Top