domestic-supply.com        sarms.forsale
bannednutrition.com
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Blood Results

  1. #1

    Blood Results

    My Dr. put me on TRT back on Dec. 8th. At that time my total test was 138, LH 3.5, FSH 2.4 and Estradiol was 8.0. He's having me inject 200mg every other week. I just had my bloods redone with the following results:

    Total test-204 Low
    Free test 63.7
    Bioavailable test-131
    SHBG-7 Low
    Albumin serum 4.5
    He didn't see the need to check Estrogen

    He wants me to just continue with 200mg every other week and have bloods done again in 2 months. I'm impatient and am tempted to bump this to 150 or 200mg every week. Thoughts? Should I get the female panel done first or should I try to be patient? BTW, I'm 50, 5'10, 160 lbs, 12-13% BF

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Quote Originally Posted by GB4682 View Post
    My Dr. put me on TRT back on Dec. 8th. At that time my total test was 138, LH 3.5, FSH 2.4 and Estradiol was 8.0. He's having me inject 200mg every other week. I just had my bloods redone with the following results:

    Total test-204 Low
    Free test 63.7
    Bioavailable test-131
    SHBG-7 Low
    Albumin serum 4.5
    He didn't see the need to check Estrogen

    He wants me to just continue with 200mg every other week and have bloods done again in 2 months. I'm impatient and am tempted to bump this to 150 or 200mg every week. Thoughts? Should I get the female panel done first or should I try to be patient? BTW, I'm 50, 5'10, 160 lbs, 12-13% BF

    Thanks in advance!
    do what your doctor tells you, takes time to get TRT sorted out

  3. #3
    I'd follow what the doctor is doing. My doctor prescribed it as every 2 weeks as well. But I asked him if it was okay to do every week which he was okay with. I'd bring that up.

  4. #4
    Thanks! I'll try to be patient and I'll talk to the Doc about weekly injections. I'm just tired of feeling like shit.

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by GB4682 View Post
    My Dr. put me on TRT back on Dec. 8th. At that time my total test was 138, LH 3.5, FSH 2.4 and Estradiol was 8.0. He's having me inject 200mg every other week. I just had my bloods redone with the following results:

    Total test-204 Low
    Free test 63.7
    Bioavailable test-131
    SHBG-7 Low
    Albumin serum 4.5
    He didn't see the need to check Estrogen

    He wants me to just continue with 200mg every other week and have bloods done again in 2 months. I'm impatient and am tempted to bump this to 150 or 200mg every week. Thoughts? Should I get the female panel done first or should I try to be patient? BTW, I'm 50, 5'10, 160 lbs, 12-13% BF

    Thanks in advance!
    My doctor had me on 200 every other week as well. It was like riding a wave. Days 1-10 were good then the symptoms started to return. He drew bloods during the low - trough- and the results were about 300. So he increased to 300 every other week. On my own, switched to every week, splitting the dose, so 150 a week. Felt much better. Bloods now come back 1000 48 hours following injection.

  6. #6
    the worst thing you could do is just do what you want because your impatient.. i completely understand where you are coming but you are not a 20 year old and im certain you are responsible and grasp the concepts of what you should do here and the older we get the more imperative it is to follow instructions bro... im NOT telling you things you dont already know, im sure of that... however its good to hear it from others to confirm what you already know




  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by DylanGemelli View Post
    the worst thing you could do is just do what you want because your impatient.. i completely understand where you are coming but you are not a 20 year old and im certain you are responsible and grasp the concepts of what you should do here and the older we get the more imperative it is to follow instructions bro... im NOT telling you things you dont already know, im sure of that... however its good to hear it from others to confirm what you already know
    Thanks Dylan! You are completely correct. I will settle down and follow instructions.

  8. #8
    Any doctor telling you to do every two weeks is a dick. Call him and see if he'll allow you to do 100mg every week then from there if that doesn't do the trick then he should raise your dose. Twice a week is better. I do 70mg twice a week (140mg per week) and that gets me at the very top of the range for free testosterone.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by iMass View Post
    Any doctor telling you to do every two weeks is a dick. Call him and see if he'll allow you to do 100mg every week then from there if that doesn't do the trick then he should raise your dose. Twice a week is better. I do 70mg twice a week (140mg per week) and that gets me at the very top of the range for free testosterone.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    I think a lot of GPs are just following the literature from medical boards which used to say once a month injection and is now biweekly. It's not that they're necessarily dicks, they just aren't specialized and/or deal with this very often. I'd recommend a specialist for something complicated like this unless you're very comfortable with your GP. I agree though, I'd question the doctor on this and point how the half life is less than 2 weeks.

  10. #10
    This is insane. these doc in a box text book DR's should never do TRT.

    Never ever agree to every 2 weeks, as stated above, it'll be a roller coaster of levels.

    100-150mg a week with a good long ester and you'll be much happier.

    These kind of Dr's make me really angry. If he doesnt agree, find a new DR until you find one that doesnt have his head buried up the ass of a medical journal.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •